Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Postcode Global Trust is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 Postcode Global Trust has a legal duty to protect any personal information it collects from you.

This privacy policy explains how Postcode Global Trust uses the information it collects about you and procedures that People’s Postcode Trust has in place to safeguard your privacy.

Postcode Global Trust does not capture and store any personal information about an individual who accesses this website, except where he or she voluntarily chooses to give Postcode Global Trust personal information via email, or by using an electronic form on the website, or by enquiring about any of Postcode Global Trust's services.

In these circumstances, any personal information supplied will only be used to provide the requested information or service unless wider purposes are specified in the form on which the information is supplied or at the point of collection on the website, in which case the information may be used for any of those wider purposes.

Postcode Global Trust may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and our services and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

Postcode Global Trust will only hold your information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

Personal information is not disclosed to third parties unless this is indicated on the web page and/or relevant form at the point of collecting the information or as required or allowed by law.

Cookies

This website uses a Google Analytics tracking cookie to collect anonymous traffic data about your use of this website. This information is stored by Google on servers in the United States and subject to their privacy policy, which can be viewed here: http://www.google.com/privacy.html. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can reject or delete this cookie here: http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

Google Analytics collects information such as pages you visit on this site, the browser and operating system you use and time spent viewing pages. The purpose of this information is to help us improve the site for future visitors. 

The social plug-ins for Twitter and Facebook at the top of the page may also set or retrieve cookies on your machine, if you are logged into these websites, or have previously downloaded cookies controlled by these sites.

Cookies are not used to collect any personal information.

You have the opportunity to set your computer to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The way in which you do this depends upon the web browser which you use. Please refer to the "Help" function for your browser. If you accept cookies, they may remain on your computer for many years, unless you delete them. Please note that turning off cookies may limit your use of our website and website services.

For more information on Cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org where you can access instructions on deleting and controlling cookies.  

How we protect your information

All the personal information collected via this website is recorded in a secure database.

All Postcode Global Trust's employees and data processors, who have access to or are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of that information.

Postcode Global Trust ensures that your personal data will not be disclosed to government institutions and authorities except if required or allowed by law.

Please note that unless encrypted, email messages sent via the internet may not be secure and could be intercepted and read by someone else. Please bear this in mind when deciding whether to include personal or sensitive information in any email messages you intend to send.

Your consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If Postcode Global Trust changes this privacy policy it will post the changes on this page. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before hand whenever you provide personal information to the Postcode Global Trust's website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Postcode Global Trust will process any personal information that it collects in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you wish to access personal information collected from you via this website or if you have an enquiry or concern regarding the processing of personal data by Postcode Global Trust, please contact:

Trust Manager

Postcode Global Trust

76 George Street

Edinburgh

EH2 3BU

T: 0131 243 4985

E: info@postcodeglobaltrust.org.uk

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you can request a copy of your information and Postcode Global Trust will provide you with a legible copy of the personal information it holds and to which you are entitled. This will be sent to you within 40 days of your request - although Postcode Global Trust almost always requires proof of your identity before supplying the information (in order to mitigate the risk of supplying information to the wrong person) and may ask you for further information to assist in locating your personal information. You may have to pay a small charge before the information is supplied.

If you remain dissatisfied after raising an issue about this policy and/or a request to access personal information collected from you via this site, you may also contact:

The Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF